- Practice Areas
[…] If you’re currently facing charges of prohibited possession of a firearm, contact a dedicated Pottstown criminal defense lawyer from Cohen & Patel today.
Prohibited possession of a firearm is an offense governed by Pennsylvania Statutes Title 18, Chapter 65, Section 6105 (18 PA.C.S. § 6105). According to this statute, it is illegal for certain persons to:
The statute outlines specifically who these certain persons are, and it includes:
PA.C.S. § 6105 is specific with regard to penalties and other restrictions. If you are prohibited from possessing or using a firearm in accordance with this statute, you have 60 days to sell or transfer your “firearms to another eligible person who is not a member of the prohibited person’s household” unless there is a court order to relinquish your firearms or weapons to a law enforcement agency (e.g., in the case of many abuse orders).