Can I Get Divorced in PA if I Was Married in a Different State?
[…] People move to different places in the United States all the time, whether for work, to be closer to friends and family, for educational opportunities, or just because they want to. As long as Pennsylvania can claim jurisdiction over the relevant issues of the divorce, like property division, alimony, child custody, and child support, you can file for divorce here regardless of where you first got married.

What Are Pennsylvania’s Residency Requirements for Divorce?

Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 3104(b) outlines the residency requirements for individuals seeking a divorce in the state. The law is as follows.

“No spouse is entitled to commence an action for divorce or annulment under this part unless at least one of the parties has been a bona fide resident in this Commonwealth for at least six months immediately previous to the commencement of the action. Both parties shall be competent witnesses to prove their respective residence, and proof of actual residence within this Commonwealth for six months shall create a presumption of domicile within this Commonwealth.”

Essentially, one or both spouses must be residents of the state for at least 6 months leading up to the filing of the divorce papers. Being a “bona fide” resident means having physical presence in the state and demonstrating the intention to stay.