What is Larceny in PA?
[…] Theft offenses are taken seriously in Pennsylvania, so understanding the charges being brought against you and the potential consequences of a conviction is important. To learn more about larceny and its associated penalties, read on and work with a Montgomery County theft lawyer today.
What is Larceny in PA?
In Pennsylvania, larceny is generally described as the crime of theft without the use of physical force or weapons. Under Title 51 § 6042 of Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, larceny and the wrongful appropriation of property are defined as follows.
“Any person subject to this part who, while in a duty status, wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds by any means whatever from the possession of the true owner or of any other person any money, personal property or article of value of any kind:
- with intent permanently to deprive or defraud another person of the use and benefit of property or to appropriate the same to his own use or the use of any person other than the true owner, steals such property and is guilty of larceny; or
- with intent temporarily to deprive or defraud another person of the use and benefit of property or to appropriate the same to his own use or the use of any person other than the true owner, is guilty of wrongful appropriation.”
When an individual takes, obtains, or withholds another person’s property with the intent to permanently deprive them of the item, it is considered the criminal act of larceny.
What Are the Penalties for Larceny in PA?