Can I Carry a Concealed Weapon in PA?
[…] Any resident of Pennsylvania who is over the age of 21 can apply for a concealed carry license. However, there are several other qualifications, including having no criminal history, residency requirements, fees, background checks, and more.

What if I Am Caught Without a License to Carry?

If you are caught carrying a gun in your vehicle or concealed on your body without a valid License to Carry Firearms, you are in violation of the law and can face a variety of penalties.. This rule is ensrhined in Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Title 18 § 6106, which states the following.

“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
(2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter but carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license and has not committed any other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”

Essentially, if you are qualified to receive an LTCF but do not have one, carrying a weapon without a license is a first-degree misdemeanor offense, given that you have not committed any other crime.